Your privacy matters

Privacy Statement and the Data Protection Act 1998

Letsure will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (even when you are no longer a customer), except where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent or where we are required by law to disclose. We may hold your details for a minimum of 6 years.

Letsure will use your information for the purposes of administration, to source your financial products marketing, customer services, analysing your purchasing preferences and customer profiling. If you do not wish to receive information on other products and services, please write to: The Data Controller, Letsure Limited, Granite House, 31 Stockwell Street, Glasgow G1 4RZ.

Use of the Website

Before using the Letsure website, you should note the following points:

  1. In order to deliver an effective service to you it is necessary for Letsure to store personal information about you and / or your Company.
  2. If you Register to use the Letsure website either as an Agent, a Landlord, or a prospective Tenant or Guarantor (in order to supply details for either insurance or assessment purposes) then we will treat all information supplied to us in accordance with this document.
  3. If you visit the Letsure website, having been introduced to Letsure by a third party website, then information supplied by you to us may be passed on to the relevant third party only.
  4. Our privacy policy does not extend to any third party websites that you might visit via the Letsure website, or be directed to the Letsure website from.
  5. All necessary information supplied to Letsure will be processed and stored on a secure server and may be used during future visits to the site to facilitate easy repeated use. The transaction process will use data, encrypted using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) session. Note that some older versions of Web Browsers do not support this facility. Therefore you should ensure that the Web Browser you will use supports SSL.
  6. Use of this website is intended for UK citizens only

Use of Personal Information

Information you provide or we, Letsure Limited hold (whether or not under this Policy), may be used by us, our employees and / or agents to:

  • identify you when you make telephone enquiries;
  • help administer any accounts, services and products offered by us now or in the future;
  • help us detect fraud or loss;
  • keep you updated on any current tenant assessment or insurance transaction specific to you or your Company and undertaken at your request;
  • keep you up to date with changes to the current services that we offer. Any email transmitted to you and carrying such information will also indicate a procedure to stop all such future contact. If you do not want to receive this secondary information please let us know by contacting Customer Services by telephone (08700 770 660) or email (info@letsure.co.uk).

All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual or a Company is subject to the Data Protection Act. You can obtain a copy of all the details held by applying in writing, enclosing an administration fee of £10, to the following address: The Data Controller, Letsure Limited, Granite House, 31 Stockwell Street, Glasgow G1 4RZ.

Credit Reference Agencies

We may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record the search. This information may be shared with credit grantors and used for credit decisions and fraud prevention.

Third Party Agencies

We will also provide your information to relevant third parties such as insurers in order to achieve your various requirements. Except where Letsure is required to disclose by law, we will treat all your information as confidential, even when you are no longer a customer and (unless we are required to do so by law) will not disclose any such information except where a disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Where necessary you consent to our processing data that is defined as sensitive by the Data Protection Act such as data relating to your health or offences for the above purposes. Letsure its agents and sub-contractors will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures against the unauthorised processing of personal data and against accidental loss of, or damage to personal data. By providing your data you agree to your data being used and transferred as stated above.

Contacting Us

You can obtain a copy of all the details held by applying in writing, enclosing an administration fee of £10, to the following address: The Data Controller, Letsure Limited, Granite House, 31 Stockwell Street, Glasgow G1 4RZ.

Cookies

By using this site, you agree we can set and use cookies. If you want to prevent cookies from being set please consult your browsers privacy help settings.

A cookie is a piece of data that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. We apply cookies to allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Letsure only use cookies where strictly necessary to identify your current session and enhance your experience when using our web site.

When someone visits this site we collect information and details of the page, links and other standard information. This enables us to improve the customer experience on the web site. Data gathered  via cookies will not associate you as an individual and no personal information will be able to identify an individual to our own systems or third party systems.

Letsure does employ third party cookies that track your movements on our site. If you are concerned that cookies may be used to track your movements you can restrict cookie use in your browser; see your browser settings for more information. For more information about the use of cookies please refer to www.aboutcookies.org

To opt out of Google Analytics for this website and all other websites  visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Cookies Used

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Google Analytic _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmd


Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information is compiled in reports to help us improve the site. Information is collected in an anonymous form such as the number of visitors to the site and which pages were visited.
       click here
Session Cookie ASP.NET_SessionId



This cookie is essential for online processing and the operation of insurance quotes. It is only used by users that request an insurance quote via our website or have an agent login account. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
       click here
Letsure Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for insurance mediation activities only. Firm Reference Number. 313817. Registered in England number 03010153. Registered office address Hestia House, Edgewest Road, Lincoln, LN6 7EL. Calls may be monitored and recorded for your protection.